Privacy Policy

Bus Queensland and their related or associated organisations are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. If you have any questions about how we handle Personal Information, please contact our HR Manager, John Muir, john.muir@busqld.com.au

Who we are

This is the Privacy Policy of Bus Queensland and our related or associated organisations (us, we, our).

We are committed to your Privacy

The purpose of this document is to inform you about our Personal Information management policies, to meet our obligations under the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

Not all of our activities are subject to the National Privacy Principles. For example, our dealings with our employee records are generally exempt.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information or opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

What is Sensitive Information?

Sensitive information is information or an opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • political opinions; or
  • membership of a political association; or
  • religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • philosophical beliefs; or
  • membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • membership of a trade union; or
  • sexual preferences or practices; or
  • criminal record; or
  • health information about an individual; or
  • genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

Subject to some exceptions permitted by law, we will obtain your consent before collecting, using or disclosing Sensitive Information about you.

Personal Information that we Collect

In order to comply with relevant Codes of Conduct, respond to questions regarding our services and record complaints made, we need to collect Personal Information, including:

  • names, addresses and contact details;
  • other types of personal information (including sensitive information) generally held.

We prefer to collect Personal Information directly from you, although sometimes this is not practicable and we will collect information from third parties such as school principals using the required form.

By your use of our website, or our services, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

  • Using and disclosing Personal Information about you
  • We will use your Personal Information for:
  • providing you with our services;
  • running our business, including but not limited to managing our accounts, research and development of our services, recording and providing feedback;
  • to effectively enact the Code of Conduct for School Students Travelling on Buses;
  • quality control management of our employees and services, and responding to complaints made.

We may also use your Personal Information to let you know about other services that we think might interest you. If at any stage you don’t want this type of information from us, simply ask us and we won’t send it.

For the purposes above, we may disclose information to our service providers and other third parties, such as outsourcing contractors, professional advisers, potential investors or government organisations.

Keeping your Personal Information secure

The security of records of your personal information is regulated by the National Privacy Principles.

The ongoing security and confidentiality of your personal information is important to us, so we periodically review the measures that we currently have in place to ensure information security. Information collected on our website may also be used to detect potentially malicious or harmful security intrusions on our website, and to take appropriate action once an intrusion is detected.

We will grant you access to Personal Information about you

We are committed to ensuring the accuracy of our records of personal information. To assist us, please let us know about any changes to your details or inaccuracies in our records. If you would like to find out what Personal Information we hold about you, simply ask us and, subject to the National Privacy Principles, we will arrange to provide you with access.

You will not be charged for making an access request. Any fee we charge for providing access will reflect the time and resources required to respond to your request. We will let you know beforehand if we are going to charge you a fee to provide access.

Cookies

From time to time we may use data collection devices, such as ‘cookies’ in conjunction with our website. A cookie assists us to store information on how visitors use our website and the pages that may be of the most interest. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You may configure your browser so it does not accept cookies, but this may affect the functionality of our website.

Links to external websites from our website

Our website may contain links to other websites that are external to Bus Queensland. We will take reasonable care in linking to websites but have no direct control over the content of any linked sites, or changes that may occur to the content on those sites. We encourage you to read the applicable privacy statement of any linked external websites. It is your responsibility to make your own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in any external websites linked to Bus Queensland’s website.

Links from our website to external websites do not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation of any material on those sites or of any third party products or services offered by, from or through those sites. Users of links provided on our website are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the website they visit. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked external websites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use or dissemination of your personal or sensitive information.

Changes to our Policy

This document is current as at 1 June 2015. We reserve the right to make any changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. An up‐to‐date copy of the policy is available on our website, and you should check our Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made.

If you would like any more information

If you have any questions about how we handle Personal Information, or if you have a complaint, please contact our HR Manager, john.muir@busqld.com.au